Ratings Principles
The purpose of the UCA ratings is to determine eligible contenders to participate in title elimination bouts, interim title bouts, championship title bouts and to challenge for the UCA championship title. The UCA’s ratings principles are as follows: A fighter has defeated or drawn with a rated boxer or champion; won important amateur tournaments; Golden Gloves, Desert Showdown, Police Olympics; had a successful career in other combat sports; or by special circumstance, or by recommendation. Win/loss record, level of competition, athletic ability, activity, weight class and experience.

Quick Navigation:

Junior Lightweight Lightweight Junior Welterweight Welterweight Junior Middleweight Middleweight
Super Middleweight Light Heavyweight Cruiserweight Super Cruiserweight Heavyweight Super Heavyweight

Junior Lightweight (130 lbs)

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.

Lightweight (135 lbs)

1. Enrique Galvez Immigration Fugitive Task Force
2. Jacob Baker U.S. Dept of Forestry
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.

Junior Welterweight (140 lbs)

1.Larry Cervantes LA County Coroners Office
2.Walter Lavarro Long Beach PD
3.Francisco Flores Stanislaus Sheriff Dept
4. Felipe Juarez U.S. Forrest Service
5. Larry Fernandez CDCR Solano
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.

Welterweight (147 lbs)

1. Brent Bugarin UCA NORCAL CHAMPION Santa Clara Sheriff Dept
2. Adam Acuna Baldwin Park PD
3. Ray Encinas LAPD
4. Alex Garcia EMT Whittier
5. Neil Tremethick U.S. ARMY
6. Chris Martinez Avenal PD
7. Edgar Ramirez USMC
8. Lou Strickland Dept. of Homeland Security
9. Henry Sanchez San Bernardino S.D.
10.Louie Lomboy Cathedral City PD

Junior Middleweight (154 lbs)

1. David Bermudez East Bay Reg Pk PD
2. Dennis Vargas Avenal PD
3. Logan Burns U.S. National Guard
4. Dustin Rodriguez Santa Monica Fire Dept
5. Carlos Cabrera Sacramento Co. SD
6. Angel Vasquez LASD
7. Anthony Carrasco Palo Alto PD
8. Guerrero Gonzales LASD
9. Eriberto Montano LAPD
10. Joseph Flahaven Glendale Fire Dept

Middleweight (160 lbs)

1. Shay Burke Petaluma Fire Dept.
2. Jorge Caamal LASD
3. Carlos Vega CDCR Blythe
4. Jed McNamara ABC Alcohol Beverage Control
5. Erik Ramirez LASD
6. Anthony Gutierrez Orange City Fire Dept
7. Adam Ward Oakland Housing Auth. PD
8. Ruben Jones CHP
9. Miguel Mejia LAPD
10.

Super Middleweight (168 lbs.)

1.Ricky Seward Big Bear City Fire
2.Roger Serrato Riverside PD
3.Jerry Ribeira Oakland Housing Auth. PD
4. Anthony Camou CHP
5. Aurelio Vasquez LAPD
6. Frank Holguin USMC
7. Pittsa Pholkham USMC
8. Brent Burkhart CDCR DVI
9. Larry Swanson LASD
10. Jack Rivera Sacramento Fire Dept

Light Heavyweight (175 lbs.)

JAMES DAVIS – CDCR FOLSOM PRISON – STATE CHAMPION

1.Matt Wurdinger Santa Clara PD
2. Brian Petrella Pasadena PD
3. Eddie Avila Fresno County Probation
4. James Smith CHP
5.Mike Barragan LAPD
6. Brendy Ponce LAPD
7. Remin Pineda LASD
8. Gino Sanchez Hayward PD
9. Patrick Cox Sacramento PD
10. Eddie Pena CDCR Norco

Cruiserweight (190 lbs)

BRIAN STEVENS – LASD – STATE CHAMPION

1. Jamaal Brathwaite Orange County Sheriffs Dept
2. Michael Diaz CDCR Chino
3. Omar Salem Napa PD
4. Frankie Fisher Inglewood PD
5. James Allen USCG San Francisco
6. Feliciano Perez LASD
7. Manny Amaya LASD
8. Ruben Rosas LAPD
9. Anthony Martinez U.S. Border Patrol
10.Javier Banuelos CDCR CSP SAC

Super Cruiserweight (205 lbs)

1. Christopher Barrios LASD
2. Ryan Hotchkiss Barstow PD
3. Alan Rojas LASD
4. Alex Perez LAPD
5. James Dorris Folsom PD
6. Marco Ortiz Riverside PD
7. Sonny Gerber Grover Beach PD
8. Adan Castillo Yolo Co Corrections
9. Marco Montano U.S. Coast Guard
10. Isaac Aleman Bakersfield PD

Heavyweight (220 lbs)

1. Mike Frazier LASD
2. Jorge Salazar Riverside Sheriff Office
3. Jesse Ruelas Stanislaus Sheriff Dept
4. Ralph Heredia CDCR-CSP-SAC
5. Joe Gatie CDCR-CCC
6. Nate Lomeli CDCR RJD
7. Mario Alonzo CDCR Ironwood
8. Robert Morales Rialto PD
9. Kannon Lariba CDCR CMC
10.

Super Heavyweight (221+ lbs)

1.Saul Ayon Kern County Sheriff Dept
2. Michael Gomez UCA NORCAL CHAMPION CDCR-CSP-SAC
3. Rahsaan Harrison Los Angeles Sheriff Dept
4. Cleon Jones Yolo County Corrections
5. Richmond De Los Cientos Sac County Sheriff’s Dept
6.Justin Robinson Combat Center Fire Dept.
7.Ken Hoon Riverside County Sheriff Dept.
8. Eddie Martinez Los Angeles Sheriff Dept.
9.Mario Del Rio San Diego Probation Dept
10. Albert DeLeon CDCR Ironwood