Ratings Principles
The purpose of the UCA ratings is to determine eligible contenders to participate in title elimination bouts, interim title bouts, championship title bouts and to challenge for the UCA championship title. The UCA’s ratings principles are as follows: A fighter has defeated or drawn with a rated boxer or champion; won important amateur tournaments; Golden Gloves, Desert Showdown, Police Olympic medalist; had a successful career in other combat sports; or by special circumstance, or by recommendation. Win/loss record, level of competition, athletic ability, activity, weight class and experience.

Quick Navigation:

Junior Lightweight Lightweight Junior Welterweight Welterweight Junior Middleweight Middleweight
Super Middleweight Light Heavyweight Junior Cruiserweight Cruiserweight Super Cruiserweight Heavyweight Super Heavyweight

Junior Lightweight (130 lbs)

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.

Lightweight (135 lbs)

1. Daniel Ramirez LAPD
2. Enrique Galvez Immigration Fugitive Task Force
3. Robert Lim LASD
4. Jacob Baker U.S. Dept of Forestry
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.

Junior Welterweight (140 lbs)

SHANT SHEKLANIAN – MADERA POLICE DEPARTMENT – UCA CHAMPION

1. Larry Cervantes LASD
2. Francisco Flores Stanislaus Co. SD
3. Walter Lavarro Long Beach Police Dept.
4. Taron Scott CDCR, Youth Authority
5. Bodin Vimolchalao Alameda Sheriff’s Dept.
6. Larry Fernandez CDCR Solano
7.
8.
9.
10.

Welterweight (147 lbs)

MIKE DELERY – LOS ANGELES POLICE DEPT. – UCA CHAMPION

1. David Bermudez East Bay Regional Parks PD
2. Ray Encinas LAPD
3. Jose Corral LASD
4. Zachary Farris CHP
5. Devon Dejoie NAVY
6. Brent Farris Butte County Probation
7. Miguel Mejia LAPD
8. Adam Acuna Baldwin Park PD
9. Mike Ortiz ARMY
10.

Junior Middleweight (154 lbs)

BRENT BUGARIN – SANTA CLARA SHERIFF’S DEPT. – UCA CHAMPION

1. Dusty Rodriguez Santa Monica Fire Dept
2. Chris Martinez Fresno Police Dept.
3. Joseph Flahavan Glendale Fire Dept
4. Brandon Manning LASD
5. Christian Pharo San Diego Fire Dept.
6. Eddie Montano LAPD
7. Mark Marroquin LASD
8. Hue Xiong Fresno Sheriff’s Dept.
9. Aldo Rodriguez LAPD
10. Hugh Estrada California Highway Patrol

Middleweight (160 lbs)

TRAVIS CLARK – STOCKTON POLICE DEPT. – UCA CHAMPION

1. Hector Mendoza LAPD
2. Abran Rodriguez LASD
3. Cody Anderson Rincon Fire Dept
4. Ricky Seward Big Bear City Fire Dept.
5. William Adams Riverside Sheriff’s Dept
6. Rufugio Serna CDCR, Chino
7. Larry Swanson LASD
8. Robert Tamayo Monterey County Probation
9. Brian Hoist LASD
10. Connor Bauman LA Co. Fire Dept.

Super Middleweight (168 lbs.)

QUINCY MIRAGE – LOS ANGELES POLICE DEPT. – UCA CHAMPION

1. Matthew Pereida LASD
2. DJ Vargas Hanford Police Dept.
3. Hector Tamayo Pechanga Fire Dept.
4. Jesus Gonzales Cathedral City Police Dept.
5. Carlos Vega Orange Co. Sheriff’s Dept.
6. Eddie Duran Orange Co. Sheriff’s Dept.
7. John Henderson Lemoore Police Dept.
8. AJ Forestiere Madera Police Dept
9. Kyle Ferrari Alhambra Police Dept.
10. Roberto Osuna Army National Guard

Light Heavyweight (175 lbs.)

TRAVON TAYLOR – ORANGE COUNTY SHERIFF’S DEPARTMENT – UCA CHAMPION

1. Joshua Mejia LASD
2. Jamaal Brathwaite Orange County SD
3. Mike Hernandez LASD
4. Mike Barragan LAPD
5. Jesse Zaranaga LASD
6. Brendi Ponce LAPD
7. Brian Petrella Pasadena Police Dept.
8. Rudy Gutierrez Army National Guard
9. Shawn Sutherland Big Bear City FD
10. Ronald Flores Riverside County Sheriff Dept

Junior Cruiserweight (183 lbs.)

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.

Cruiserweight (190 lbs)

BRIAN STEVENS – LOS ANGELES SHERIFF’S DEPT. – UCA CHAMPION

1. Guillermo Garcia LAPD
2. Ruben Rosas LAPD
3. Remin Pineda LASD
4. Mike Valle CDCR, PVSP
5. Martin Gutierrez Lemoore Police Dept.
6. Nate Webb U.S. Navy
7. Chris Anaya Roseville Fire Dept.
8. Chris Andrade  LAPD
9. Daniel Alvarez  Riverside County Sheriff Dept.
10.

Super Cruiserweight (205 lbs)

ALAN ROJAS – LOS ANGELES SHERIFF’S DEPT. – UCA CHAMPION

1. Josh Webb CHP
2. Enrique Frias San Deigo Probation
3. Ryan Hotchkiss Barstow Police Dept.
4. Alex Perez LAPD
5. Chris Barrios LASD
6. Rafael DeLeon U.S.Border Patrol
7. Richard Rodriguez Riverside Sheriff’s Dept
8. Ryan Parker LAPD
9. William Neal LAPD
10. Lamar Wilson LASD

Heavyweight (220 lbs)

MIKE FRAZIER – LOS ANGELES SHERIFF’S DEPT. – UCA CHAMPION

1. Marqus Blevins Kings County Probation
2. Manny Amaya LASD
3. Bert Castaneda LAPD
4. Jorge Salazar Riverside County Sheriff Office
5. Antonio Rodriguez CDCR
6. Louie Vaca CDCR Lancaster
7. James Brown Anaheim Police Dept.
8. Joshua Villareal  Riverside County Fire Dept
9.
10.

Super Heavyweight (221+ lbs)

1. Justin Robinson
Combat Center Fire Dept.
2. Chris Seelig Rialto Police Dept.
3. Tyler Kiest CDCR, Blythe
4. Pierce Masse Fresno Police Dept.
5. Alberto DeLeon CDCR, Blythe
6. Ken Hoon Riverside County Sheriff Dept.
7. Rahsaan Harrison LASD
8. Rishard Hayes Tribal Public Safety
9. Chris Wood Orange Co. Fire Authority
10. Shay McIntyre CDCR