Ratings Principles
The purpose of the UCA ratings is to determine eligible contenders to participate in title elimination bouts, interim title bouts, championship title bouts and to challenge for the UCA championship title. The UCA’s ratings principles are as follows: A fighter has defeated or drawn with a rated boxer or champion; won important amateur tournaments; Golden Gloves, Desert Showdown, Police Olympic medalist; had a successful career in other combat sports; or by special circumstance, or by recommendation. Win/loss record, level of competition, athletic ability, activity, weight class and experience. Due to the few Public Safety women presently boxing, full time female security officers, EMT’s, paramedics and tribal police/security will be ranked and have the opportunity to fight for a UCA  Championship Title.

Featherweight (125 lbs)

1. Gracie Melendrez Orange County Sheriff’s Dept
2. Ashley Powers CDCR – Blythe
3. Kesha Guilin Riverside Sheriff’s Dept.
4. Lindsay Dozier Fresno Police Dept
5.Juanita Aragon Morongo Casino PS Officer
6. Vanessa Siordia Los Angeles Police Dept.
7.Roxanne Chavez Los Angeles Sheriff’s Dept.
8.
9.
10.

 

Super Featherweight (132 lbs)

1. Savannah Stewart Richmond Police Dept.
2. Laura Morales Fresno County Probation
3. Deirdre Fonseca Los Angeles Police Dept.
4. Marina Lizarraga Los Angeles Sheriff’s Dept.
5. Kendra Hendricks Los Angeles Sheriff’s Dept.
6. Isabel Sandoval Los Angeles Sheriff’s Dept.
7.
8.
9.
10.

Lightweight (138 lbs)

1. Alissa Mills Los Angeles Sheriff’s Dept.
2. Amber Sarkesia Kaiser EMS-EMT
3. Selina Velasquez Morongo Public Safety Officer
4. Tanya Pasco Riverside Sheriff Office
5. Brenda Sosa San Francisco Police Dept
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.

Super Lightweight (145 lbs)

1. Denys Gutierrez CDCR – Blythe
2. Denise Guerrero San Bernardino Police Dept
3. Monica Hernandez Riverside Sheriff’s Dept
4. Crysti Resendez San Bernardino Sheriff’s Dept
5. Stacey Woienski CDCR DVI
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.

Welterweight (154 lbs)

ASIAH MEDAWAR – SAN BERNARDINO SD – UCA CHAMPION

1. Alice Lopez U.S. Probation
2. Catherine Marshall U.S. Marine Corps
3. Janie Cozine San Bernardino PD
4. Sumer Regalia Rocklin Police Dept.
5. Yesenia Nelson CDCR Chino
6. Carla McCullough Rialto Police Dept.
7.
8.
9.
10.

Super Welterweight (160 lbs)

1. Katherine Proudfoot 29 Palms Fire Dept.
2. Jasmine Isiodoria Emergency Medical Services
3. Christina Banuelos Riverside Co. Sheriff’s Dept.
4. Allison Jablonsky Orange Co Sheriff’s Dept
5. Melissa Cunningham Riverside Police Dept.
6. Margaret Stewart  LA Fire Dept
7.
8.
9.
10.

Junior Middleweight (168 lbs)

1. Shannon Herrera Los Angeles Police Dept.
2. Dianna Fazzini Los Angeles Sheriff’s Dept.
3. Paula Arriagan Pala EMT
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.

Middleweight (175 lbs)

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.

Super Middleweight (181 lbs)

STEPHANIE SPARKS – LASD – MASTERS UCA CHAMPION

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.

Light Heavyweight (190 lbs)

1. Marlena Garcia Tribal Public Safety Officer
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.

Heavyweight (205+ lbs)

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.