Ratings Principles
The purpose of the UCA ratings is to determine eligible contenders to participate in title elimination bouts, interim title bouts, championship title bouts and to challenge for the UCA championship title. The UCA’s ratings principles are as follows: A fighter has defeated or drawn with a rated boxer or champion; won important amateur tournaments; Golden Gloves, Desert Showdown, Police Olympic medalist; had a successful career in other combat sports; or by special circumstance, or by recommendation. Win/loss record, level of competition, athletic ability, activity, weight class and experience.

Junior Lightweight Lightweight Junior Welterweight Welterweight Junior Middleweight Middleweight
Super Middleweight Light Heavyweight Cruiserweight Super Cruiserweight Heavyweight Super Heavyweight

Junior Lightweight (130 lbs)

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.

Lightweight (135 lbs)

1. Daniel Ramirez LAPD
2. Enrique Galvez Immigration Fugitive Task Force
3. Robert Lim LASD
4. Jacob Baker U.S. Dept of Forestry
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.

Junior Welterweight (140 lbs)

SHANT SHEKLANIAN – MADERA POLICE DEPARTMENT – STATE CHAMPION

1. Larry Cervantes LASD
2. Francisco Flores Stanislaus Co. SD
3. Walter Lavarro Long Beach PD
4. Taron Scott CDCR, Youth Authority
5. Bodin Vimolchalao Alameda Sheriff’s Dept.
6. Larry Fernandez CDCR Solano
7.
8.
9.
10.

Welterweight (147 lbs)

BRENT BUGARIN – SANTA CLARA SD – STATE CHAMPION

1. Ray Encinas LAPD
2. Jose Corral LASD
3. Zachary Farris CHP
4. Manual Zavala CDCR
5. Adam Acuna Baldwin Park PD
6. Neil Tremethick U.S. ARMY
7. Miguel Mejia LAPD
8. Brent Farris Butte County Probation
9. Devon Dejoie NAVY
10. Ancel Patricio  Orange Co. SD

Junior Middleweight (154 lbs)

DUSTIN RODRIGUEZ – SANTA MONICA FIRE DEPT. – STATE CHAMPION

CHRIS MARTINEZ  – FRESNO POLICE DEPT. INTERIM STATE CHAMPION

1. Joseph Flahavan Glendale Fire Dept
2. Brandon Manning LASD
3. Eddie Montano LAPD
4. Mark Marroquin LASD
5. Aldo Rodriguez LAPD
6. Alex Arthen Morongo Valley FD
7. David Chung LASD
8. Angel Vasquez LASD
9. Eulises Recinos U.S. Border Patrol- Indio
10. Louie Lomboy Cathedral City PD

Middleweight (160 lbs)

DJ VARGAS – AVENAL PD – STATE CHAMPION

1. Quincy Mirage LAPD
2. Ricky Seward Big Bear City Fire Dept.
3. Jed McNamara  Alcohol Beverage Control
4. Larry Swanson LASD
5. Robert Tamayo Monterey County Probation
6. Connor Bauman LA Co. Fire Dept.
7. Brian Hoist LASD
8.  Brent Burkhart CDCR – DVI
9. Erik Ramirez LASD
10. Anthony Gutierrez Orange City Fire Dept

Super Middleweight (168 lbs.)

MATTHEW PEREIDA – LOS ANGELES SHERIFF’S DEPT. – STATE CHAMPION

1. Hector Mendoza LAPD
2. Aurelio Vasquez LAPD
3.Hector Tamayo Pechanga Fire Dept.
4. Jesus Gonzales Cathedral City PD
5. Carlos Vega Orange County SD
6. John Henderson Hanford Police Dept.
7. AJ Forestiere Madera Police Dept
8. Anthony Camou CHP
9. Kyle Ferrari Alhambra PD
10. Eric Sosa CDCR, Blythe

Light Heavyweight (175 lbs.)

TRAVON TAYLOR – ORANGE COUNTY SHERIFF’S DEPARTMENT – STATE CHAMPION

1. Joshua Mejia LASD
2. Jamaal Brathwaite Orange County SD
3. Mike Hernandez LASD
4. Mike Barragan LAPD
5. Jesse Zaranaga LASD
6. Brendi Ponce LAPD
7. Brian Petrella Pasadena Police Dept.
8. Rudy Gutierrez ARMY National Guard
9. Shawn Sutherland Big Bear City FD
10. Ronald Flores Riverside County Sheriff Dept

Cruiserweight (190 lbs)

BRIAN STEVENS – LOS ANGELES SHERIFF’S DEPT. – STATE CHAMPION

1. Guillermo Garcia LAPD
2. Ruben Rosas LAPD
3. Remin Pineda LASD
4. Chris Anaya Roseville Fire Dept.
5. Chris Andrade LAPD
6. Daniel Alvarez Riverside County Sheriff Dept.
7.
8.
9.
10.

Super Cruiserweight (205 lbs)

ALAN ROJAS – LOS ANGELES SHERIFF’S DEPT. – STATE CHAMPION

1. Enrique Frias San Deigo Probation
2. Josh Webb CHP
3. Ryan Hotchkiss Barstow Police Dept.
4. Alex Perez LAPD
5. Chris Barrios LASD
6. Ryan Parker LASD
7. William Neal LAPD
8. Lamar Wilson LASD
9. Sonny Gerber Grover Beach PD
10. Julian Badillo Madera County Probation

Heavyweight (220 lbs)

MIKE FRAZIER – LOS ANGELES SHERIFF’S DEPT. – STATE CHAMPION

1. Manny Amaya LASD
2. Bert Castaneda LAPD
3. Jorge Salazar Riverside County Sheriff Office
4. Antonio Rodriguez CDCR CSP SAC
5. Louie Vaca CDCR Lancaster
6. James Brown Anaheim PD
7. Nate Lomeli CDCR Donovan
8. Andrew Hernandez LASD
9. Jason Gutknecht  Madera Police Dept.
10. Jose Solorzano LAPD

Super Heavyweight (221+ lbs)

CHRIS LEWIS – FRESNO SHERIFF’S DEPT. – STATE CHAMPION

1. Justin Robinson          
Combat Center Fire Dept.
2. Pierce Masse Fresno Police Dept.
3. Michael Gomez CDCR
4. Ialai Tuua CDCR
5. Ken Hoon Riverside County Sheriff Dept.
6. Rahsaan Harrison LASD
7. Steve Mann CDCR
8. Chris Wood Orange Co. Fire Authority
9. Shay McIntyre CDCR
10. Jaboy Leomitti LASD