Ratings Principles
The purpose of the UCA ratings is to determine eligible contenders to participate in title elimination bouts, interim title bouts, championship title bouts and to challenge for the UCA championship title. The UCA’s ratings principles are as follows: A fighter has defeated or drawn with a rated boxer or champion; won important amateur tournaments; Golden Gloves, Desert Showdown, Police Olympic medalist; had a successful career in other combat sports; or by special circumstance, or by recommendation. Win/loss record, level of competition, athletic ability, activity, weight class and experience.

Quick Navigation:

Junior Lightweight Lightweight Junior Welterweight Welterweight Junior Middleweight Middleweight
Super Middleweight Light Heavyweight Cruiserweight Super Cruiserweight Heavyweight Super Heavyweight

Junior Lightweight (130 lbs)

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.

Lightweight (135 lbs)

1. Daniel Ramirez LAPD
2. Enrique Galvez Immigration Fugitive Task Force
3. Robert Lim LASD
4. Jacob Baker U.S. Dept of Forestry
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.

Junior Welterweight (140 lbs)

1.Larry Cervantes LASD
2.Walter Lavarro Long Beach PD
3.Francisco Flores Stanislaus Co. Sheriff Dept
4. Larry Fernandez CDCR Solano
5. Taron Scott CA Youth Authority – Stockton
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.

Welterweight (147 lbs)

BRENT BUGARIN – SANTA CLARA SD – STATE CHAMPION

1. Jorge Caamal LASD
2. Manual Zavala CDCR, Chuckwalla Blyth
3. Adam Acuna Baldwin Park PD
4. Ray Encinas LAPD
5. Jose Corral LASD
6. Neil Tremethick U.S. ARMY
7. Henry Sanchez San Bernardino SD
8. Miguel Mejia LAPD
9. Louie Lomboy Cathedral City PD
10.

Junior Middleweight (154 lbs)

1. Dustin Rodriguez Santa Monica Fire Dept
2. Eddie Montano LAPD
3. Angel Vasquez LASD
4. Daniel Coca CDCR, WSP
5. Chris Martinez Avenal PD
6. Brandon Manning LASD
7. Anthony Carrasco Palo Alto PD
8. Lou Strickland Dept. Homeland Security
9. Carlos Cabrera Sacramento Co. SD
10. Guerrero Gonzales LASD

Middleweight (160 lbs)

1. Carlos Vega Orange County Sheriffs Dept
2. DJ Vargas Avenal PD
3. Quincy Mirage LAPD
4. Erik Ramirez LASD
5. Jed McNamara Alcohol Beverage Control
6. Anthony Gutierrez Orange City Fire Dept
7. Francisco Morfin Morongo Public Safety
8. David Chung LASD
9. Andy Chen LASD
10. William Evangelisti Big Bear City FD

Super Middleweight (168 lbs.)

1.Ricky Seward Big Bear City Fire
2. Matt Pereida LASD
3. Aurelio Vasquez LAPD
4. Anthony Camou CHP
5. Roger Serrato Riverside PD
6. Frank Holguin CDCR CIW
7. Luis Garcia AMR Redlands EMT
8. Pittsa Pholkham USMC
9. Brent Burkhart CDCR DVI
10. Kyle Ferrari Alhambra PD

Light Heavyweight (175 lbs.)

MATT WURDINGER – SANTA CLARA PD – STATE CHAMPION

1. Mike Barragan LAPD
2. Brendi Ponce LAPD
3. Brian Petrella Pasadena PD
4. James Smith CHP
5. Sergio Trejo LASD
6. James Davis CDCR
7. Matt Savant Orange Co. Fire Authority
8. Eddie Pena CDCR Norco
9. Shawn Sutherland Big Bear City FD
10. Max Sievers CDCR Norco

Cruiserweight (190 lbs)

BRIAN STEVENS – LASD – STATE CHAMPION

1. Jamaal Brathwaite Orange Co. Sheriff Dept
2. Guillermo Garcia LAPD
3. Ruben Rosas LAPD
4. Daniel Alvarez Riverside Co. Sheriff Dept.
5. Michael Diaz CDCR Chino
6. Omar Salem Napa PD
7. Remin Pineda LASD
8. Anthony Martinez U.S. Border Patrol
9. Edward Espinosa Orange Co. Sheriff Dept.
10. Feliciano Perez LASD

Super Cruiserweight (205 lbs)

1. Christopher Barrios LASD
2. Alan Rojas LASD
3. Ryan Hotchkiss Barstow PD
4. Alex Perez LAPD
5. Nick Bennalack Anaheim PD
6. Rene Sicre Pechanga Ranger
7. William Neal LAPD
8. Lamar Wilson LASD
9. Sonny Gerber Grover Beach PD
10. Marco Ortiz Riverside PD

Heavyweight (220 lbs)

1. Mike Frazier LASD
2. Jorge Salazar Riverside County Sheriff Office
3. Bob Epps Riverside County Sheriff Office
4. Antonio Rodriguez CDCR CSP SAC
5. Mike Hernandez LASD
6. Bert Castaneda LAPD
7. Louie Vaca CDCR Lancaster
8. James Brown Anaheim PD
9. Nate Lomeli CDCR Donovan
10. Roger Garcia LASD

Super Heavyweight (221+ lbs)

CLEON JONES – YOLO CO. CORRECTIONS – STATE CHAMPION

1. Michael Gomez UCA NORCAL CHAMPION CDCR, CSP-SAC
2. Shay McIntyre CDCR, Folsom Prison
3. Rahsaan Harrison LASD
4. Justin Robinson Combat Center Fire Dept.
5. Ken Hoon Riverside County Sheriff Dept.
6. Adam Culbreth Riverside County AC (retired)
7. Chris Wood Orange Co. Fire Authority
8. Steve Mann CDCR
9. Zar Roman Carson Fire Dept.
10. Mario Alonzo CDCR, Ironwood